• mcni2016BI
  • pep
  • iso
  • vatica

Lemongrass

serai Scientific Name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf.
Ordinary Name : Lemongrass
Local Name : Serai makan
Family : Graminae

Introduction:

Lemongrass eat fall into the grass in the tropics and it smells very similar to citronella in Chinese. It is said that eating lemon tree originated in India are grown for the purpose of producing oil since 1888. smell of lemongrass oil to eat like a lemon or citrus scent that is used as a fragrance ingredient in the manufacture of soaps, detergents and other production materials. Lemon grass is a major supplier of food ingredients 'citral' which is used as raw material in the production of perfumes, sweets and drinks


Plant Features

Lemon grass is a type of eating grass with a long life and produce odors. Closely and leaves growing out of the rhizomes. Lemongrass eat can grow up to 1 m high. Sessile-shaped leaves that do not have petioles, short, green, straight, queued up in an orderly manner and leaves can reach a size of 40cm x 1cm. The leaves are smooth, parallel veins, tapering at the tip and base of the leaves. Berpelepah leaves, elongated and serves as the stem. Eating lemon trees also produce flowers in the mature stage. Rhizome is strong and robust, creeping, durable and whitish yellow when cut.


Plant habit

Lemongrass grows wild in many countries in Asia, America and Africa. In Malaysia, lemongrass meal is usually grown in the back yard. Lemongrass meal is a hardy tree and can live in different types of soil fertile. However, if planted for the production of oil, is the most appropriate in areas with well-drained and fertile.

The Used

  • Leaf, stem, root

Traditional Practice Nursing

Eat lemon tree oil is a valuable herb for the treatment of indigestion, stomach twisting, gastric and vomiting. It acts as a wind oil for the treatment of chronic joint pain, sprains and ill-treatment of minor ailments. In Malaysia, lemongrass eat a diuretic used to treat urinary melaawas, tonic and stimulating the production of sweat, treat kidney by drinking lemon grass meal as tea. The bark is used to produce a fragrant odor to food. Patch crushed leaves can disappear toothache and rheumatism (rheumatic). Lemon extract can repel mosquitoes eat. A decoction of the leaves and lemon grass root feeding can wash kidney and stomach pain. The root extract is used as a deodorant shampoo and perfume.

Amenity Forest Services Charge

List of Charges in Amenity Forest Usage. Click Here

Medicinal Plants & Biodiversity

List of Information about Medicinal Plants & Biodiversity. Click Here

Amenity Forest & State Park Forest 

List of Information is Provided. Click Here

nrefrimdoeinstundmpmwildlifejkptgjupemjpnjmgnahrimwatermalayNRE
mycoidmyidmysms integriti
MalaysiaGovPerakiimirimmsccuti-cuti malaysiasprmampujpamof 29    LHDN logo  mygovmobile logo

.
Copyright © 2014 Perak Forestry Department.
Persiaran Meru Utama, Bandar Meru Raya, 30020, Ipoh Perak.
Tel. No 05-5288100, 05-5288071, 05-5288072, 05-5288073, 05-5288075 | Fax No : 05-5288101 Hotline : 1-800-88-5776 | Email : webjpnperak[at]forestry.gov.my
Best viewed with resolution 1024 x 768